Privacy Policy

Solkana (“we”, “our”, or “us”) operates the solkanaseeds.com website (the “Service”). This page informs you of our policies concerning the collection, utilisation, and disclosure of personal information when using our Service. Your information will not be used or shared with anyone except as outlined in this Privacy Policy. We utilize your personal information to provide and enhance the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in line with this policy. Unless otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.

Information Collection And Use:

We may request that you provide certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you while using our Service. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your email address, name, phone number, postal address, and other information (“Personal Information”).

Log Data:

We may also gather information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may consist of details such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics. Furthermore, we may use third-party services like Google Analytics to collect, monitor, and analyse this type of information to improve our Service’s functionality. These third-party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

Cookies:

Cookies are files containing a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and saved on your computer’s hard drive. We use “cookies” to gather information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Cookies can be either “persistent” or “session” cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when you go offline, while session cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

How Does SolkanaSeeds.com Use Cookies?

We may place several cookie files in your web browser when using and accessing the Service.

  • We use cookies for the following purposes:
  • To enable certain functions of the Service
  • To provide analytics
  • To store your preferences

We use both session and persistent cookies on the Service, and we use different types of cookies to run the Service:


Essential cookies:

We may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.

Preferences cookies:

We may use preferences cookies to remember information that changes the way the Service behaves or looks, such as the “remember me” functionality of a registered user or a user’s language preference.

Analytics cookies:

We may use analytics cookies to track how the Service is used so that we can make improvements. We may also use analytics cookies to test new advertisements, pages, features, or new functionality of the Service to see how our users react to them.

Third-party cookies:

In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-party cookies to report usage statistics of the Service, deliver advertisements on and through the Service, and so on.

What Are Your Choices Regarding Cookies?

If you would like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.


·        For the Chrome web browser, please visit this page from Google: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/32050 

·        For the Internet Explorer web browser, please visit this page from Microsoft: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835 

·        For the Firefox web browser, please visit this page from Mozilla: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored 

·        For the Safari web browser, please visit this page from Apple: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?locale=en_US 

·        For any other web browser, please visit your web browser’s official web pages. 

Where Can You Obtain Further Information About Cookies?

For additional information about cookies, you can refer to the following third-party websites:

AllAboutCookies: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Network Advertising Initiative: http://www.networkadvertising.org/

List Of Cookies We Gather:

The table below outlines the cookies we collect and the information they store:

COOKIE NAME COOKIE DESCRIPTION 
CARTThe association with your shopping cart.  
CATEGORY_INFOStores the category info on the page, which allows displaying of pages more quickly. 
COMPAREThe items that you have in the Compare Products list. 
CURRENCYYour preferred currency. 
CUSTOMERAn encrypted version of your customer id with the store. 
CUSTOMER_AUTHAn indicator if you are currently logged into the store. 
CUSTOMER_INFOAn encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.  
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDSStores the Customer Segment ID. 
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHEA flag which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.  
FRONTENDYour session ID on the server.  
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.  
LAST-CATEGORY The last category you visited.  
LAST-PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.  
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.  
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.  
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.  
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.  
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.  
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.  
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.  
STORE The store view or language you have selected.  
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer is allowed to use cookies.  
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.  
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist. 
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist. 

Third-Party Service Providers:

We might engage third-party firms and individuals to support our Service, offer the Service on our behalf, execute Service-related tasks, or help us assess how our Service is utilised. These third parties can access your Personal Information solely to perform these duties for us and are obliged not to reveal or utilise it for any other purpose.

Communications:

We might use your Personal Information to get in touch with you through newsletters, marketing or promotional materials, and other information that could be of interest to you. You can opt out of receiving any or all of these communications by following the unsubscribe link or instructions in any email we send.

Compliance With Legal Requirements:

We will reveal your Personal Information when legally required or in accordance with a court order from a competent jurisdiction. We may also disclose your information if we believe it is necessary to comply with the law, cooperate with law enforcement requests, or safeguard the security and integrity of our Service.

Business Transactions:

In the event that solkanaseeds.com is involved in a merger, acquisition, or asset sale, your Personal Information may be transferred. We will notify you before your Personal Information is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy. Your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 remain unaffected during such information transfer.

Security:

We consider the security of your Personal Information to be important. However, no transmission method over the Internet or electronic storage method is entirely secure. We make every effort to employ commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, but we cannot guarantee its absolute security. As a result, we offer no guarantees regarding the level of security provided to your data, except that we will always act in accordance with the relevant legislation.

International Data Transfers:

Your data, including Personal Information, may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction, where data protection laws may differ from those in your jurisdiction. If you are located outside the United States of America and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the information, including Personal Information, to the United States of America and process it there. Your agreement to this Privacy Policy, followed by your submission of such information, signifies your consent to that transfer. In the event of a dispute regarding the international transfer of data, you agree that the courts of the United States of America shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the matter.

External Site Links:

Our Service may contain links to other websites that we do not operate. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third-party’s site. We strongly recommend reviewing the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for any third-party sites or services’ content, privacy policies, or practices.

Children’s Privacy:

Our Service does not cater to individuals under the age of 18 (“Children”). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 18. If you are a parent or guardian and know that your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we discover that we have collected Personal Information from a child under the age of 18 without verifying parental consent, we will take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Privacy Policy Updates:

We may periodically update our Privacy Policy. We will inform you of any changes by posting the updated Privacy Policy on this page. We recommend reviewing this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. This Privacy Policy changes become effective when posted on this page. If we make any significant changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Governing Law:

This Policy will be governed and interpreted in line with the laws of the United States of America without taking into account any conflict of law provisions.

Solkanaseeds.com (“us”, “we”, or “our”) employs cookies on the www.sokanaseeds.com website (the “Service”). By utilizing the Service, you agree to the use of cookies.

Our Cookie Policy outlines what cookies are, the ways in which we use cookies, how third parties we might collaborate with may use cookies on the Service, your options regarding cookies, and additional information about cookies.

Get In Touch:

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us.

Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top